Ralph Thoresby School

Ambition and Achievement for All

Back to home
High Visibility Version

Timetable Subject and Staff Codes

Information on year 7 groupings.

We understand that you may have certain questions relating to the teaching groups that your child has been placed into at the start of year 7. We hope to outline the rationale for the current groupings here…

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we have housed certain year groups into ‘bubble corridors’. Students will remain in their mentor groups, for the first part of the year – the aim is to reduce the risk of the virus spreading.

Students will be taught in mentor groups for all of their lessons, apart from technology and PE.

As there is limited data sent from primary schools to secondary schools this year, we do not have enough information to place students into sets for setted subjects e.g. maths and science. We will be carrying out baseline assessments over the course of this half term, to allow us the chance to get to know your child a bit more. Once this has taken place, we will then be in a position to create new groups for these subjects to allow us greater flexibility within the curriculum.

These are very challenging times for everyone, we hope that consistency of groups will allow students to feel safe and secure at the beginning of the secondary phase of their education.

Subject Codes

Please use the following list to identify which codes correspond with which subject on your child’s timetable.

Code Description
Ar Art
B3 BTec Business 12/13
Ba Applied Science
Bb BTec Business KS4
Bi Biology
Bs Business Studies
Cd Child Development
Ch Chemistry
Ci Citizenship
Cm Core Maths
Cp Computing
Da Dance
Df Dual Language
Dr Drama
Ea English(LWD)
Eb Econ/Business
Ed English dual
Ee Extra English
El English Literature
En English
Ep EPQ
Er English resit
Ex English Intevention
Fa Football Academy
Fr French
Ge German
Gg Geography
H2 BTec H&S KS4
H3 BTec H&S KS5
Hi History
I3 BTec ICT(LWD)
Im IMedia
In Intervention 121
La Law
Lb Library
Li Literacy
Ls Life Skill
Lw Law
Ma Mathematics
Me Mentor
Mf Further Maths
Mr Maths Resit
Mu Music
Mx Extra maths
Nu Numeracy
Pd Product Design
Pe PE
Ph Physics
Pr Philosophy & Religion
Pt Photography
Px Product Design Additional
Py Psychology
Rs Religious Studies
S2 Level 2 Sport
Sc Science
Sn Spanish
So Sociology
Sp Sports Studies
St Supervised Study
Sx Extended Sport
Te Technology
Tf Food
Tg Graphics
Tr Resistant Materials
Ts Theatre Studies
Tx Textiles
WW-Arts  Wider World – Arts rotation
WW-Hums Wider World – Humanities

for further information on the wider modern world, please see our Y8 choices booklet

Teaching Staff Codes

CBE Ms Chloe BELL Assistant Headteacher
PBH Mr Peter BODEN-HOOK Joint Head of English
CB Mrs Claire BOURNE Languages
EB Miss Emma BOYES Maths
IB Ms Iona BOYLE Head of Science
CAB Ms Carol BRADLEY Business Studies
CBY Mr Chris BYRNE Maths
AC Miss Angela CASWELL Deputy Headteacher, Mathematics
WJC Mr Will CARR Headteacher
JC Mr John CHEETHAM Science
GC Mr Graham COWGILL Assistant Headteacher
ED Mrs Elizabeth DICKSON Languages
HF Miss Holly FLETCHER H&SC
SJF Mr Stephen FLETCHER English
CG Miss Catherine GARBUTT Science
AMG Mr Amandeep GILL Head of ICT
RG Mrs Ruth GILLOTT Ast Head of Science
SG Mr Scott GLOVER Head of Mathematics
AG Ms Andrea GOODRUM Art
SJH Mr Steven HACKSHAW Senior Assistant Headteacher, Music
JHA Mrs Jennie HAMMOND Music
MHR Miss Madeleine HARTER Mathematics
LHD Ms Laura HEAD Head of H&SC
LH Ms Lucy HENDERSON Joint Head of English
MH Mr Mark HANCOCK Business Studies, Safeguarding Officer
VH2 Ms Victoria HOPE Head of PE
SO Miss Sian HUNT PE
CDH Mr Christopher HUTSON Geography
DI Mr Daniel ILLINGWORTH Geography
CJ Miss Chelsea JAMES Head of RE & PSHCE
PJ Mr Paul JONES Area Leader – Vocational, Business
RJ Mr Robert JONES Photography
FJ Miss Fleur JORDAN Textiles and Art
BK Miss Bethany KEYES Maths
SK Mr Stuart KNIGHT Head of Art
REL Mrs Rachel LIPTROTT Head of History
FM Miss Faheesa MAHMOOD RS+Citizenship
SM Mr Shane McLEER PE
RM Mr Robin MEEGAN D&T
Kmi Mrs Katherine MIDDLETON English
JM2 Mr Jonathan MISSIN Head of Geography
DJM Mr David MULVANEY Assistant Head of Science
VO Mrs Vicky O’MALLEY Humanities
JO Ms Jenny OLDRIDGE MFL
HO Ms Helen OXTOBY Food Technology
PP Mr Paul PADMORE Ast Head of English
MP Miss Megan PRICE English
LP Mr Lewis PROLL Science
AR Mr Ashley RICHARDSON Assistant Head of PE
LR Mr Luke ROBINSON Head of Music
SR Miss Samantha ROSS Drama with English
SSC Mrs Sally SCARGILL SENCO
MS Ms Mhari SHEARER History & Humanities
HS Mr Harmesh SINGH PE
SSI Mr Sanjay SINGH Maths
APS Mr Andrew SMITH Head of D & T
ET Mr Evangeline TEAL Computer Science & iMedia
AT Mr Andrew TAYLOR Head of MFL
ATR Ms Antonia TURNER Maths
RW Mr Richard WARD History
CSW Ms Chantelle WHITELEY Mathematics
RWI Mr Richard WILKINS Science
SW Miss Sharlene WILLIAMS Head of Drama
KW Ms Kate Wolstenholme English

Parent Portal

Parent Portal

cross